Privacy Policy

United States Privacy Policy

Jews for Jesus is a US registered non-profit 501(c)(3) organization that relentlessly pursues God’s plan for the salvation of the Jewish people.  Jews for Jesus’ Tax Identification number is 94-2222464 and it is headquartered at 60 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102.

We are committed to protecting the personal data you provide to us (whether this is online, in person or via phone, mobile, email, letter, or other printed form) and personal data about you that we may obtain from any source.

You can choose what communication materials you want to receive from Jews for Jesus and in which format. You are also able to opt out of participation in non-profit co-ops at any time. To customize your subscriptions, the use of your personal data, or for more information, please contact us at [email protected] or call us at +1 (415) 864-2600.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy without advance notice. Regularly reviewing this policy ensures you are always aware of what data we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances.

This privacy notice was last updated on May 5, 2020.

What data we collect:

Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you. We will only ever collect the data we need; this includes data to help improve our services, or data you agree that we can collect.

This may include your name, direct-mail address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, bank account details, and credit/debit card details. It also may include online identifiers such as your Facebook and other IDs, unique identifiers for the devices you use to connect to the internet (IP addresses), or details of pages visited on our website and files downloaded.

How we collect data:

We collect data that you give us directly when you engage us in person, use our website or printed forms, or telephone our offices to:

  • inquire about our activities or beliefs
  • sign up to receive a newsletter
  • request that we speak with a Jewish friend
  • be contacted by Jews for Jesus upon request of a friend
  • donate to us
  • request a Jews for Jesus speaker visit your church
  • make a purchase
  • register for an event
  • create an account on one of our websites
  • engage with our social media
  • complete a survey, questionnaire, or feedback form
  • otherwise provide us with personal data

Data we receive indirectly:

Your data may be shared with us by sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, and Google+. These independent third parties will do so only when you engage with us via these sites. You should check their privacy notice when you provide your data to understand fully how they will process it.

We may also receive data about you from third parties; for example, from a friend who wants us to contact you, to send you something you have requested from us through a third party, book an event, or make a donation in your name.

We may combine data you provide with data available from public sources or records.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information.

First-party cookies are used by our websites, meaning they are set by us. We may also use third-party cookies to enable us to better customize your experience on our sites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all features of our websites.

You don’t have to disclose any personal data to browse our website. However, if you choose to withhold requested data, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Third Party Providers:

We may share your information with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers whom we employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), product feedback or help desk software providers, CRM service providers, email service providers, and others.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending direct-mail pieces and email, removing repetitive data from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These data processors have access to personal data needed to perform their functions. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. Some third parties may combine data you provide with data available from public sources or records.

We participate in various non-profit co-ops that share information about the donation habits of supporters of non-profit organizations. Information of this kind is used to enable Jews for Jesus to identify others like yourself who may be interested in partnering with us. Information provided in your donation history may include statistics such as total number of donations and value of donations for a set period of time. This information disclosure is done very carefully to ensure that your personal information is protected.

We use Google Analytics to collect data about how our websites are used. These help us to know how often users visit our website, what pages they visit when they do so, and how they use our content online. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Our website contains links to other third-party owned websites and we sometimes choose to participate in social networking websites including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, and Google+. We do not knowingly pass any of your personal data to them, but social media widgets may transfer personal data; please see the social media privacy notice(s) of each specific platform for more information.

If Jews for Jesus transfers your information to a third-party agent or service provider for processing, we are responsible for ensuring that this third-party agent upholds the most current data privacy standards.

Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell assets and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, our data could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

We may share your personal data with any affiliated non-profits or sub-brands for purposes consistent with this privacy policy.

Disclosures for safety and security:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as necessary to comply with law or court order, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Jews for Jesus, our employees, our users, or others.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Jews for Jesus may disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose it in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our rights, or to protect Jews for Jesus (for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation), and we will only disclose what is required by lawful order, nothing more.

Policies Concerning Minors

Our online services are not directed to or intended for use by minors under the age of 16. Consistent with the requirements of the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, the GDPR, and all other applicable laws and regulations, Jews for Jesus does not knowingly collect personally identifiable or contact information from any person known by us to be under the age of 16. We may have data on file concerning minors who participate in our programming, but we only collect and store this data when it is provided by the parent or legal guardian of that minor.

If you are under the age of 16, we must have written permission from your parent or legal guardian before you make a donation, make a purchase, or submit personal information about yourself or others. If you believe that a child under 16 may have done any of these things without such consent, please contact us at [email protected].

How we use personal data

We use personal data:

  • To provide you with information, resources, and products
  • To process and send you resources you have ordered from Jews for Jesus
  • To process event bookings
  • To provide you with data that you have requested about our work
  • To provide you with data about other resources, events, or programs we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about and to which you have not objected to receiving
  • To communicate with people you ask us to
  • To respond to inquiries about our activities or beliefs 
  • To process any donation(s) we may receive from you
  • To set up direct debits, standing orders, and one-off card payments
  • To provide you with data about Jews for Jesus and how you can support our work
  • To invite you to participate in surveys
  • To notify you about changes to our services
  • To analyze the use of our website and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device (see also our cookie policy link).
  • To record the contact that we have with you
  • For administration purposes, e.g., we may contact you about a donation you have made or event you have expressed an interest in or registered for
  • For internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints
  • To analyze and improve the services we offer
  • To report back to you about how donations are being used
  • To effectively operate and manage our brand and online presence. 

Any Jews for Jesus international staff or volunteers who that have access to your data for systems administration purposes are bound by the same levels of confidentiality as Jews for Jesus US staff. [What’s the difference between Jews for Jesus personnel” and “Jews for Jesus staff”? Should we say international staff?] If we run an event in collaboration with another named organization, we may need to share your details with them and those who provide services to help us deliver the event.

How we keep your data safe:

We place great importance on the security of all personal data associated with our subscribers, supporters, and customers and we maintain a high level of security in relation to the collection, storage, and disclosure of your data.

Data is stored by Jews for Jesus on secure servers at our offices, off-site, and in the cloud. We may also store data in paper files and other electronic devices.

We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal data under our control. Only authorized personnel can access personal data, and we ensure access to data is password protected or otherwise secured. We encrypt all financial data you input before it is sent to us.

While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of data will not occur, we use best practices to prevent this.

Any sensitive or special categories of data (medical records, etc.) you may provide to us are only shared on an absolute need-to-know basis.

Where you or we have provided a password enabling you to access parts of our website or use our services, it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential. Please don’t share your password with anyone. If you think anyone else has gained access to your password, please let us know as soon as possible.

We do not pass on any personal data about you to any other websites. Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice applies only to our sites, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site that collects personal data.

Transfers of Personal Information from Other Countries

Jews for Jesus will comply with applicable law regarding collection and transfer of personal information from countries that have privacy or data security laws inconsistent with the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

California and Delaware “Do Not Track” Disclosures

California and Delaware law require Jews for Jesus to indicate whether it honors “Do Not Track” settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. Jews for Jesus adheres to general privacy standards but does not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

Nevada Residents

Nevada law gives consumers in Nevada the right to restrict certain businesses from selling certain personal information to unaffiliated third parties, if those third parties will license or sell such personal information to additional third parties.

Jews for Jesus does not sell or share your personal data with other organizations to use for their own purposes outside of the Jews for Jesus global network without your specific consent. We may share your personal data within the Jews for Jesus global network, if you engage with us as an enquirer, a tourist, or a missionary. Jews for Jesus volunteers that have access to your data for systems administration purposes are bound by the same levels of confidentiality as staff. If we run an event in collaboration with another named organization, we may need to share your details with them and those who provide services to help us deliver the event. We will make it clear what will happen to your data when you register.

California Residents

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses once each calendar year. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediate prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2019 will elicit information regarding 2018 sharing activities). Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California disclosure requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be provided in our response. To obtain this information, please send an email message to the following Contact point: [email protected] or call us at +1 (415) 864-2600.

How to contact us:

If you have a request or question about this privacy policy or the way we use your personal information, please contact:

Email: [email protected]

Phone: +1 (415) 864-2600

Mailing Address:

Jews for Jesus (Headquarters)
60 Haight Street
San Francisco, CA 94102